home
 
Today's Rate Apply Now Tools Loan StatusHelp
 
   
 
Live-Chat
welcome to NVRmortgages.com
  About NVRmortgages.com
  Assumptions
  Disclosures
  Privacy Policy
  Rate Lock Policy
  Security
  Terms of Use

 


  Privacy Policy

Overview
You take online privacy seriously, and so does NVRmortgages.com. It's our way of sustaining your trust in our company, our products and our services. Our privacy statement describes how we collect, protect and use customer information.

There are a few simple things that you can do to safeguard your information on the Internet: keep your account number, username and password safe, be sure to use a secure browser and keep your virus detection software current, never open email from an unknown source, and always log out of the loan status area when you're finished.

When you call, our security procedures require that we ask you for information only you would know-so we're sure it's you. However, no NVRmortgages.com employee will ever ask you for your account password.

This privacy statement applies to our online privacy policy. When you become a customer, and on an annual basis, we provide you with our privacy policy entitled "Important Information About Your Privacy." For complete information regarding our privacy policies and practices for customers, please refer to that notice.

What Personal Information does NVRmortgages.com Collect?
There are several opportunities on our web sites for you to provide us with personal information, such as:
  • your name;
  • mailing address; and
  • e-mail address.
Why Is My Personal Information Collected?
When you fill out a loan application on our site, we may ask for a variety of information to help us evaluate your eligibility and the loan product that may be right for you. We may also obtain other information about you, for example, your credit report. This information is used solely to determine your eligibility for a loan.

Also, if you choose to share any personal information with us, we may store it and use it for marketing research and other marketing purposes.

How Is My Personal Information Collected in NVRmortgages.com?
We collect your personal information when you register through NVRmortgages.com's registration web pages and each time you update your personal information on our Loan Status web page.

Does NVRmortgages.com Use Cookies or Other Online Technologies To Collect Personal Information From Me?
Some of our web sites may make use of "cookie" technology to measure site activity and to customize information to your personal tastes. A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit.

When you visit one of the NVRmortgages.com web sites, we may collect and store information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis. We use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our sites. This information may include:
  • time and length of your visit,
  • web pages you look at on our sites,
  • web site you visited just before coming to ours, and
  • name of your Internet service provider.
Do You Share My Personal Information?
In certain circumstances, we outsource work to other companies who specialize in processing work, for example, account statement printing. We only share with those companies the customer information they need to do their job. These companies are subject to a thorough selection process, and they are contractually required to comply with strict standards of confidentiality.

We also partner with companies to offer services to you that we don't provide. These services are optional and not required by us. We are very careful in selecting these partners, and we require that they follow our privacy requirements. These companies are also contractually required to comply with strict standards of confidentiality, and they are not permitted to use customer information for any other purpose than providing their specific product or service.

What Choice Do I Have About Sharing My Personal Information?
If you are a current NVRmortgages.com customer, and you do not wish to receive emails from us, check the box when you first access the Loan Status to opt out of receiving emails from us.

Can I Access My Personal Information To Make Changes?
There are also several opportunities on our web sites for you to provide us with information about you and your interests, such as your name, mailing address and e-mail address. If you choose to share any personal information with us, we may store it and use it for marketing research and other marketing purposes. If you are a current NVRmortgages.com customer, and you do not wish to receive emails regarding discounts and special offers from us, check the box when you first access the Loan Status to opt out of receiving emails from us.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
We're constantly improving our security standards and practices to protect your confidential information. Only those employees who need to do so as part of their job have access to your information, and we provide regular training for those employees on privacy and security issues.

What About Children's Information?
We comply with the practices established under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly collect or retain any information from consumers under the age of eighteen.


Will NVRmortgages.com Make Changes To This Privacy Statement?
NVRmortgages.com reserves the right to alter its privacy principles as business needs require. Any alterations to these principles will be posted on our web sites in a timely manner.

 

This site is best viewed with Internet Explorer 5 and Netscape 6.1 or higher.

Security provided by:

NVRmortgages.com is an Equal Housing Opportunity lender
©2001 NVRmortgages.com | Disclosures | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs
About NVRmortgages.com | Career Opportunities
State Licensing